Menu

St Anne's

CofE (A) Primary School

Home Page

Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section!
 

Richard Lilley

Governor category:  Chair of Governors
Appointed by: Governing Body
Date joined Governing Body: 2016
Current term of office: 3rd December 2019 - 2nd December 2023
Register of Interests:  I am the Principal of Sparken Hill Academy – a large, standalone local Primary Academy.

Committee Membership: Member of Finance and Personnel Committee and Strategic Development Committee

Lead Ofsted Monitoring Role:  Leadership and Management, Behaviour, Data and Achievement of Pupils, Safeguarding
Relationships between Governors and School Staff – None 

Pen Portrait
I am Richard Lilley and am a father of two (both of whom previously attended St.Anne’s.  I am married to Anna and we live locally to the school.  

I am the Principal at a large local standalone Primary Academy in Worksop, so work closely with the team at St Annes.  I have worked in the education sector for nearly 30 years.  I have a BSc (hons), PGCE and have an advanced-graduate diploma in Special Education Needs.

 

Mrs Katy Bradford 
Governor category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: St Anne’s PCC
Date joined Governing Body: 2013
Current term of office: 24th September 2021 - 23rd September 2025
Register of Interests:  I work for Outwood Grange Academies Trust who run Outwood Academy Portland which is the feeder secondary school for St Anne’s Primary School.
Committee Membership: Chair of the Finance and Personnel Committee
Lead Ofsted Monitoring Role:  Leardership and management, Achievement of Pupils and Use of PP and Sports Funding.
Relationships between Governors and School Staff - none
Pen Portrait
I am Katy Bradford and am the mother of two girls - one of which is in Year 5 and the eldest now having moved to secondary school. I am married to Paul and we live locally to St Anne’s and enjoy being part of the school and church community.
I work for a multi academy trust as the Chief Operating Officer which involves the management of all non-educational element of the Trust’s business e.g. HR, finance, ICT, estates management, governance etc.  I have worked in the education sector for just under 20 years and have previously specialised in Human Resources.  I am CIPD qualified and also have a post-graduate certificate in Leadership and Management in Education.

 

Mr Matthew Smith

Governor category: LA Governor
Appointed by: The Governing Body
Date joined Governing Body: 7th April 2015
Current term of office: 2 Feb 2019 to 4 Mar 2022
Register of interests & other positions held: Father to two children one of which has now moved to secondary school and one in Year 6.
Committee Membership: Chair of Strategic Development Committee and member of Finance and Personnel Committee.
Lead Ofsted Monitoring Role: Attainment and Achievement, Leadership and Management
Other Link Roles: Health and Safety,
  
Charles Adams
Governor Category:  Foundation Governor
Appointed by:  The Diocese of Southwell & Nottingham
Date joined Governing Body: 1999
Current term of office:  1st September 2020 - August 2024
Register of interests & other positions held:  none
Committees:  Finance and Personnel, Pay Committee, Admissions
Lead Ofsted Monitoring Role: Safeguarding
Other link Roles: Safer Recruitment, Finance, Head Teacher Appraisal.
Been a school governor at St Anne since 2001. All 4 children attended the school. Works for major Fitness Equipment Manufacturer. Interested in Coaching, Rowing, and Sailing for people with disabilities.
                                       
School-Head Teacher       Mrs Clare Middleton
Governor category: Head Teacher
Appointed by: Automatic appointment on taking up role as Headteacher
Date joined Governing Body: 2009
Current term of office: The Head Teacher is a permanent member of the Governing Body
Register of interests & other positions held: N/A as staff member
Committee Membership: All committees. 
I joined the Governing Body when I was appointed to the post of head teacher in 2009. My role is to provide the Governing Body with information which they can use to help them carry out their role as strategic leaders. this information includes the school improvement, pupil performance, staffing, site matters and budget for example. I work closely with the Chair of the Full Governing Body in particular in support of their preparation for meetings. Additionally, I liaise with the specific link governors during their monitoring visits to school.

KIM STORRS
Governor Category: Staff
Appointed by: Governing body
Date joined: 2007
Current term of office: September 2019 - September 2023
Register of interests & other positions held: None
Committee membership : SDC/Admissions
Link roles: School Council, Pupil Voice

TONY GRAY
Governor Category: Southwell Diocese
Appointed by: The Diocese of Southwell and Nottingham
Date joined: 2007
Current term of office: 1st July 2020 - 30th June 2024
Register of interests & other positions held: none
Committee membership:  Complaints, finance and Personnel, 
Link Role:SEN/Inclusion

PATRICIA SHAW (KNOWN AS TRISH)
Governor Category: Parent
Appointed by: The Governing Body
Date joined governing body: 2014
Current term of office: September 2018 - August 2022
Register of interests & other positions held: Parent to child in  Class 2
Committee Membership: Finance and Personnel, Strategic Development
Link roles: EYFS, F2 Pupil progress, Achievement in key area of Literacy.
 

DOROTHY HAYES

Governor Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: St Anne's PCC
Date joined governing body: 19.9.2016
Current term of office: 24th September 2021 - 23rd September 2025
Register of interests & other positions held: Grandparent to a child in Year 4.  Governor at Ranby CE Primary School (the last 4 as Chair of Governors)
Committee membership: Strategic Development Committee, Finance and Personnel Committee, Admissions
Link roles: Maths

St Anne’s School and church community has always been special and important to me and my family. My son and daughter attended the school in the 1980’s and 1990’s, as did my mother in the early 1930’s!! My children were baptised there as was my granddaughter, Thea and grandson, Flynn. My son Brian and daughter in law Lynsay were married there.

I have worked in Education for over thirty years. Until my retirement in April 2016 I was Headteacher at Dunham on Trent CE Primary School for twelve years. During my time in teaching I gained experience in all aspects of the education system which include knowledge of finance, Strategic Development, Personnel Matters, Pupil and Curriculum, School Improvement, Assessment and the day to day running of a school. I have first-hand experience of Ofsted and Church inspections.

 

NICHOLA RUMBOLL

Governor Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: St Anne's PCC
Date joined governing body: September 2017
Current term of office: from 24th September 2021 - 23rd September 2025

Committee Membership:Admissions, SDC

Link Role: Training Coordinator

I’m Nichola, Mum to two children in Year 5 and Class 2. I’m married to Tim and we live close to school, and enjoy the strong community feel of our local area.

I have over 20 years’ experience in marketing communications, with a background in higher education, working as a Marketing Manager at Sheffield Hallam University. I completed an MSc Marketing Management and went on to set up my own marketing consultancy firm, Ruby Slippers. I support organisations across a range of sectors and deliver marketing, PR, and social media support.

Prior to having children I was Vice Chair of Barnsley and Rotherham Chamber of Commerce Women in Business, and I am Vice Chair of St Mary’s Preschool in Worksop. In my spare time, I provide voluntary marketing communications support to Aurora Wellbeing Centre, a local cancer charity.

 

DAVID RICHARD GOUGH

Governor Category:  Incumbent
Date joined Governing Body: 23.7.2017 (Ex Officio)

Committee Membership: Chair of Admissions, Finance and Personnel

Link Role: Community, RE and SIAMS
Register of interests & other positions held:  Governor at Cuckney CofE Primary School

I'm the Vicar at St Anne's Church and also Dad to Daniel and Jacob. Daniel has now moved to secondary school and Jacob remains in school. I've been a governor at other schools in my previous parishes for the last 10 years.

 

Dr Amulya Nadkarni

Governor Category: Parent Governor
Appointed by: Governing Body
Date joined governing body: October 2019
Current term of office: 12th October 2019 - 11th October 2023
Register of interests & other positions held: Parent to two children in Year 6 and Year 2
Committee membership: Strategic Development Committee

I am a psychiatrist specialising in child and adolescent mental health. I work as a consultant in Lincs and my job involves helping children and young people with emotional and behavioural difficulties. During my career in the NHS (nearly 30 years) I held various positions including clinical director, research lead (my research interests have included self-harm, autism and ADHD, with a few articles published in peer reviewed scientific journals), mentorship lead, and clinical supervisor for trainee doctors in mental health. My wife Catherine has also been a governor at St Anne’s so I was well aware of the contributions governors can make to the qualities and success of a school. 

I went part-time (to spend more time with my family) around 2 years ago, which gave me the opportunity to contribute to our community, of which St Anne’s is an important part, as a parent governor. I came to England many years ago for further specialist training (and acquired a family along the way!), having grown up in India. So, I feel I can contribute to the cultural diversity of the school as well. When I became a governor both my children attended St Anne’s. My son has now moved up to secondary school and I can see the benefit of his experience at primary school, which prepared him well for the next stage in his education. And my daughter, who is still a pupil at St Anne’s, continues to delight us with the new skills and knowledge she has acquired at school! In fact we think she has ambitions to become the next headteacher!!

 

Mrs Amanda Ridout

Governor Category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: PCC
Date joined governing body: November 2019
Current term of office: 9th October 2019 to 8th October 2023
Register of interests & other positions held: Parent to one child in Year 2
Committee membership: Admissions, Strategic Development Committee

Pen Portrait: To be added

 

Ms Helen Aston

Governor category: Foundation Governor
Appointed by: St Anne’s PCC

Date joined governing body - 19th May 2021

Current term of office - 19 May 2021 to 18 May 2025

Pen Portrait:To be added

 

 

We have had 7 8 6 4 0 visitors
Welcome to St Anne's Primary School!
Top